The first round of judging has been completed and the Sunshine Coast Business Awards are excited to announce the finalists for the 2021 Awards.

There are 131 finalists across 16 industry categories.

Sunshine Coast Business Awards Chair Jennifer Swaine said this year’s entries were of a very high calibre, with all entrants doing a lot of work putting their entries together.

“I would like to congratulate this year’s finalists and also thank everyone who entered,” Mrs Swaine said.

“Past entrants and finalists have told us they found the entry process worthwhile so we hope everyone will use what they learnt about their businesses during the application process to advance them.”

Mrs Swaine said now the finalists would enter the next stage of the judging process with interviews taking place over the coming weeks.

“In addition to the interviews, Finalists will also have the opportunity to participate in the Master Class to assist them to make the most of being a finalist.

Mrs Swaine said the Sunshine Coast Business Awards were only possible thanks to many volunteers involved in the awards and the support of sponsors who financially supported them.

“In a first for the Awards, this year we have a naming sponsor on board – LPE.

“The Awards are reliant on sponsorships to ensure we can deliver the program throughout the year, leading to our Gala Awards Celebration in November, and we are delighted to have so much support from our sponsors this year, including the addition of naming sponsor, LPE.

“This is the first time in our 26-year history, we have had a major cash sponsor from the private sector, so this is a massive achievement for the Awards and recognition of the importance of them to the business community.

Mrs Swaine said also that all the judges for the awards were highly successful businesspeople, who all volunteered their time to read through the entries and now would participate in the interview process for finalists.

“We couldn’t provide such a high-calibre of Awards without our cohort of experienced judges, so we are very grateful to all of them.

“We now look forward to working with our Finalists as we complete the judging process and are excited as we head towards our celebration gala event that will be held in November.

“I would also like to acknowledge the committee members who are also volunteers and who contribute around 100 volunteer hours a month to deliver the awards year after year.”

The 2021 Sunshine Coast Business Awards finalists include: (in no particular order)

Accommodation (Tourism)

  • Aquila Retreat, Buderim
  • Bli Bli House Riverside Retreat, Diddillibah
  • Landmark Resort & Spa, Mooloolaba
  • Mercure Sunshine Coast Kawana Waters, Birtinya
  • Narrows Escape Rainforest Retreat, Montville
  • RACV Noosa Resort, Noosa Heads
  • Rosecliffe Boutique Farm Cottages, Cooran
  • Secrets on the Lake, Montville
  • The Country House at Hunchy Montville, Hunchy

Building and Construction

  • Advanced Aquarium Technologies Pty Ltd, Kunda Park
  • Beckers Constructions, Landsborough
  • Earth Creation Landscapes, Noosa Heads
  • Evans Long, Maroochydore

Clean Technology

  • Aussie Tiny Homes, Coolum Beach
  • exci Pty Ltd (formerly Fireball International), Maroochydore
  • Grenof, Warana
  • Natural Cool Air, Yandina
  • Waste Free Systems, Kunda Park

Creative Industries

  • 4 Ingredients, Moffat Beach
  • BlueSky Creations, Maroochydore
  • Empire Art Photography, Mooloolaba
  • IN Publishing, Noosa
  • Pixel Co Creative & Marketing, Buderim
  • Your Brand Crew, Warana

Education and Training

  • Australian Industry Trade College, Maroochydore
  • Best Practice Network QLD, Pelican Waters
  • CPR Group, Maroochydore
  • EnviroCom Australia, Coolum Beach
  • FIRE UP Coaching, Peregian Beach
  • TAFE Queensland, Mountain Creek
  • The Eighth Mile Consulting, Glenview
  • The Sales Squad, Maroochydore
  • Wildlings Forest School, Burnside

Experiences (Tourism)

  • 123 Travel, Buderim
  • Bellingham Maze, Tanawha
  • Coast to Hinterland Tours, Nambour
  • Maleny Botanic Gardens & Bird World, Maleny
  • Red Lock Escape Rooms, Maroochydore
  • Saltwater Eco Tours, Mooloolaba
  • SEA LIFE Sunshine Coast, Mooloolaba
  • The Ginger Factory, Yandina
  • The Original Eumundi Markets, Eumundi
  • Tree Top Challenge Sunshine Coast, Woombye

Export

  • Advanced Aquarium Technologies Pty Ltd, Kunda Park
  • BoxBrownie.com, Maroochydore
  • Concept Laboratories, Warana
  • Electropops, Forest Glen
  • exci Pty Ltd (formerly Fireball International), Maroochydore
  • Fab Slabs Timber, Yandina
  • Global Boss International, Eerwah Vale
  • Helitak Fire Fighting Equipment, Noosaville
  • Hello Honey Australia Pty Ltd, Kin Kin
  • Kilcoy Global Foods Australia, Kilcoy
  • Lucidity IT, Montville
  • OfficeHQ, Buderim
  • Pleasant State, Coolum Beach
  • QCamel, Glasshouse Mountains
  • Quick Corp Pty Ltd, Warana
  • Sunny Digital, Maroochydore
  • The Eighth Mile Consulting, Glenview
  • The Laundry Lady, Maroochydore

Festivals and Events (Tourism)

  • NOOSA alive!
  • Sunshine Coast Lightning
  • The IRONMAN Group

Food & Agribusiness

  • Diablo Co, Woombye
  • Electropops, Forest Glen
  • Epicurean Products Pty Ltd, Yandina
  • Fenn Foods, Kunda Park
  • Global Boss International, Eerwah Vale
  • Good Harvest Organic Farm, Coolum Beach
  • Hello Honey Australia Pty Ltd, Kin Kin
  • Huds and Toke Pty Ltd, Coolum Beach
  • Kilcoy Global Foods Australia, Kilcoy
  • KOKOPOD, Buderim
  • Moffat Beach Brewing Co, Caloundra West
  • QCamel, Glasshouse Mountains
  • The Milk Pantry, Maroochydore
  • Your Mates Brewing Co, Warana

Health and Wellness

  • Avenue Dental, Caloundra
  • Body by Leon, Warana
  • Fuel Your Life, Maroochydore
  • Home Care Assistance, Caloundra
  • Kultured Wellness Pty Ltd, Coolum Beach
  • LavenderCo, Buderim
  • Medwell Medical and Wellness Clinic, Caloundra
  • Primal Influence, Maroochydore
  • PsychHelp, Maroochydore
  • Stymie, Birtinya
  • Sunny Street, Maroochydore
  • Westfund Health Insurance, Maroochydore

Hospitality

  • Bella Venezia Group, Mooloolaba
  • Blackant Gourmet at Kin Kin General Store, Kin Kin
  • Italia Pizza and Pasta, Currimundi
  • Kaali Gourmet Indian Restaurant Pty Ltd, Noosa Heads
  • Kenilworth Country Bakery Pty Ltd, Kenilworth
  • Ninth Street, Mooloolaba
  • The Good Place, Buddina
  • The Ohana Group, Coolum Beach

Manufacturing

  • Concept Laboratories, Warana
  • Fab Slabs Timber, Yandina
  • Helitak Fire Fighting Equipment, Noosaville
  • Nourishing Wholefoods, Coolum Beach
  • Quik Corp Pty Ltd, Warana
  • ZONE RV, Coolum Beach

Professional Services

  • BoxBrownie.com, Maroochydore
  • Financial Advisers Australia, Maroochydore
  • Greenhalgh Pickard Solicitors and Accountants, Minyama
  • HRM Contracting & Consulting, Maroochydore
  • HULK Media, Peregian Springs
  • I Need Website, Sippy Downs
  • Kate Langford Career Consulting, Birtinya
  • KLM Solicitors, Maroochydore
  • Lucidity IT, Montville
  • Noosa4Sale, Noosa Heads
  • Rosie Chehade, Palmwoods
  • Sunny Digital, Maroochydore
  • The Creative Collective, Maroochydore
  • Travis Schultz & Partners, Mooloolaba
  • Trinity Accountants, Maroochydore
  • YOUtax, Aroona

Retail

  • Aussie Time Sheets, Pacific Paradise
  • Community Bank Caloundra, Caloundra
  • Infectious Clothing Company, Kunda Park
  • King IT, Coolum Beach
  • Little Strawberries, Sippy Downs
  • Pleasant State, Coolum Beach
  • White’s IGA, Bli Bli
  • Worklocker Sunshine Coast, Warana

Social Impact

  • Coast2Bay Housing Group, Maroochydore
  • Destiny Rescue, Warana
  • EATS, Eumundi
  • endED, West Woombye
  • Food and Agribusiness Network, Buderim
  • Gateway Care Ltd, Caloundra West
  • Go for Zero, Kunda Park
  • Integrated Disability Support Services, Birtinya
  • Purpose Real Estate Ltd, Nambour
  • STEPS Group Australia, Caloundra
  • The Bottle Community, Warana
  • Suncoast Spinners Wheelchair Basketball Inc, Sippy Downs
  • Tewantin Noosa RSL, Tewantin
  • Youturn, Tewantin

Trades and Services

  • Admins The Answer, Peregian Springs
  • Eternity Joinery Pty Ltd, Kunda Park
  • Magic Touch Cleaning Pty Ltd, Caloundra West
  • Ms Monaco Hair Society, Sippy Downs
  • OfficeHQ, Buderim
  • Sunshine Coast Art and Framing Gallery, Minyama
  • The Laundry Lady, Maroochydore

The Business of the Year winner is chosen from the winners of the categories. Hall of Fame Awards are awarded to those who have won their category three years in a row.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *