This year’s 131 Awards finalists will come together to celebrate their successes at the Sunshine Coast Business Awards Finalists Cocktail Party at Noosa Springs Resort.

The finalists will also participate in a special Media Masterclass to help them maximise the benefits they can get from being a Sunshine Coast Business Awards finalist.

Sunshine Coast Business Awards Chair Jennifer Swaine said the cocktail party was a great opportunity for finalists to celebrate their success.

“Business for everyone has been tough for the past two years and we are very keen to celebrate especially given last year’s Awards had to be cancelled due to COVID-19.

“All of this year’s finalists have not only survived but thrived and so it’s great to take a moment and reflect on their success and celebrate,” Mrs Swaine said.

“There is a lot of work for business people to get to this stage of the awards and this year’s entries were of a very high calibre, with all entrants doing a lot of work in putting their entries together, so, to get to this point our finalists have achieved a lot already.”

The Finalists Cocktail Party is also a great opportunity for everyone to make new business connections, both with other finalists, the sponsors and the volunteer Awards Committee.

“The Sunshine Coast Business Awards are only possible because of the hard work year-round from the voluntary Awards Committee and the generous support of our sponsors.

“There is a lot of hard work to bring about an Awards platform of such a high calibre, and we wouldn’t be able to do this without the work of everyone involved. It really is a great example of how the Sunshine Coast works together for the benefit of the region.

“The Sunshine Coast Business Awards are more than just a celebration, with participants benefiting from the process as well as the networking, with past finalists and winners working together because of the Awards.

“Our sponsors are very important to us, and we would like to thank them, including our first-ever naming rights sponsor, energy provider LPE, our platinum sponsor Sunshine Coast Council, Gold Sponsors Noosa Council, Buderim Private Hospital, Visit Sunshine Coast, Englander Davis, Silver Sponsors Stockland, ADFX, Sunquest Industries, Portable Creations and Walker Corporation and Bronze Sponsors SRJ Walker Wayland, Telstra Business Technology Centre Sunshine Coast, Pacific Motor Group and BDO.

“We are also very grateful to our event partners Portable creations, Eyes Wide Open Images, Sunshine Coast Convention Centre and AV Partners, as well as our media partners 92.7 Mix FM, Seven Network Sunshine Coast and Sunshine Coast Daily, and in-kind sponsors KMO.

The 2021 Sunshine Coast Business Awards finalists include: (in no particular order)

 

Accommodation (Tourism) – sponsored by Sunshine Coast Airport

  • Aquila Retreat, Buderim
  • Bli Bli House Riverside Retreat, Diddillibah
  • Landmark Resort & Spa, Mooloolaba
  • Mercure Sunshine Coast Kawana Waters, Birtinya
  • Narrows Escape Rainforest Retreat, Montville
  • RACV Noosa Resort, Noosa Heads
  • Rosecliffe Boutique Farm Cottages, Cooran
  • Secrets on the Lake, Montville
  • The Country House at Hunchy, Hunchy

 

Building and Construction – sponsored by Walker Corporation

  • Advanced Aquarium Technologies Pty Ltd, Kunda Park
  • Beckers Constructions, Landsborough
  • Earth Creation Landscapes, Noosa Heads
  • Evans Long, Maroochydore

 

Clean Technology – sponsored by LPE

  • Aussie Tiny Homes, Coolum Beach
  • exci Pty Ltd (formerly Fireball International), Maroochydore
  • Grenof, Warana
  • Natural Cool Air, Yandina
  • Waste Free Systems, Kunda Park

 

Creative Industries – sponsored by LPE

  • 4 Ingredients, Moffat Beach
  • BlueSky Creations, Maroochydore
  • Empire Art Photography, Mooloolaba
  • IN Publishing, Noosa
  • Pixel Co Creative & Marketing, Buderim
  • Your Brand Crew, Warana

 

Education and Training – sponsored by Sunshine Coast Business Awards

  • Australian Industry Trade College, Maroochydore
  • Best Practice Network QLD, Pelican Waters
  • CPR Group, Maroochydore
  • EnviroCom Australia, Coolum Beach
  • FIREUP Coaching, Peregian Beach
  • TAFE Queensland, Mountain Creek
  • The Eight Mile Consulting, Glenview
  • The Sales Squad, Maroochydore
  • Wildlings Forest School, Burnside

 

Experiences (Tourism) – sponsored by Visit Sunshine Coast

  • 123 Travel, Buderim
  • Bellingham Maze, Tanawha
  • Coast to Hinterland Tours, Nambour
  • Maleny Botanic Gardens & Bird World, Maleny
  • Red Lock Escape Rooms, Maroochydore
  • Saltwater Eco Tours, Mooloolaba
  • SEA LIFE Sunshine Coast, Mooloolaba
  • The Ginger Factory, Yandina
  • The Original Eumundi Markets, Eumundi
  • Tree Top Challenge Sunshine Coast, Woombye

 

Export – sponsored by Sunshine Coast Council

  • Advanced Aquarium Technologies Pty Ltd, Kunda Park
  • BoxBrownie.com, Maroochydore
  • Concept Laboratories, Warana
  • Electropops, Forest Glen
  • exci Pty Ltd (formerly Fireball International), Maroochydore
  • Fab Slabs Timber, Yandina
  • Global Boss International, Eerwah Vale
  • Helitak Fire Fighting Equipment, Noosaville
  • Hello Honey Australia Pty Ltd, Kin Kin
  • Kilcoy Global Foods Australia, Kilcoy
  • Lucidity IT, Montville
  • OfficeHQ, Buderim
  • Pleasant State, Coolum Beach
  • QCamel, Glasshouse Mountains
  • Quick Corp Pty Ltd, Warana
  • Sunny Digital, Maroochydore
  • The Eight Mile Consulting, Glenview
  • The Laundry Lady, Maroochydore
  • The Milk Pantry, Maroochydore

 

Festivals & Events (Tourism) – sponsored by LPE

  • NOOSA alive!, Noosaville
  • Sunshine Coast Lightning, Sippy Downs
  • The IRONMAN Group, Noosaville

Food and Agribusiness – sponsored by Stocklands

  • Diablo Co, Woombye
  • Electropops, Forest Glen
  • Epicurean Products Pty Ltd, Yandina
  • Fenn Foods, Kunda Park
  • Global Boss International, Eerwah Vale
  • Good Harvest Organic Farm, Coolum Beach
  • Hello Honey Australia Pty Ltd, Kin Kin
  • Huds and Toke Pty Ltd, Coolum Beach
  • Kilcoy Global Foods Australia, Kilcoy
  • KOKOPOD, Buderim
  • Moffat Beach Brewing Co, Caloundra West
  • QCamel, Glasshouse Mountains
  • The Milk Pantry, Maroochydore
  • Your Mates Brewing Co, Warana

Health & Wellness – sponsored by Buderim Private Hospital

  • Avenue Dental, Caloundra
  • Body by Leon, Warana
  • Fuel Your Life, Maroochydore
  • Home Care Assistance, Caloundra
  • Kultured Wellness Pty Ltd, Coolum Beach
  • LavenderCo, Buderim
  • Medwell Medical and Wellness Clinic, Caloundra
  • Primal Influence, Maroochydore
  • PsychHelp, Maroochydore
  • Stymie, Birtinya
  • Sunny Street, Maroochydore
  • Westfund Health Insurance, Maroochydore

 

Hospitality – sponsored by Portable Creations

  • Bella Venezia Group, Mooloolaba
  • Blackant Gourmet at Kin Kin General Store, Kin Kin
  • Italia Pizza and Pasta, Currimundi
  • Kaali Gourmet Indian Restaurant Pty Ltd, Noosa Heads
  • Kenilworth Country Bakery Pty Ltd, Kenilworth
  • Ninth Street, Mooloolaba
  • The Good Place, Buddina
  • The Ohana Group, Coolum Beach

 

Manufacturing – sponsored by Sunquest Industries

  • Concept Laboratories, Warana
  • Fab Slabs Timber, Yandina
  • Helitak Fire Fighting Equipment, Noosaville
  • Nourishing Wholefoods, Coolum Beach
  • Quick Corp Pty Ltd, Warana
  • ZONE RV, Coolum Beach

 

Professional Services – sponsored by Englander Davis

  • BoxBrowine.com, Maroochydore
  • Financial Advisers Australia, Maroochydore
  • Greenhaigh Pickard Solicitors and Accountants, Minyama
  • HRM Contracting & Consulting, Maroochydore
  • HULK Media, Peregian Springs
  • I Need Website, Sippy Downs
  • Kate Langford Career Consulting, Birtinya
  • KLM Solicitors, Maroochydore
  • Lucidity IT, Montville
  • Noosa4Sale, Noosa Heads
  • Rosie Chehade, Palmwoods
  • Sunny Digital, Maroochydore
  • The Creative Collective, Maroochydore
  • Travis Schultz & Partners, Mooloolaba
  • Trinity Accountants, Maroochydore
  • YOUtax, Aroona

 

Retail – sponsored by Sunshine Coast Chamber Alliance

  • Aussie Time Sheets, Pacific Paradise
  • Community Bank Caloundra, Caloundra
  • Infectious Clothing Company, Kunda Park
  • King IT, Coolum Beach
  • Little Strawberries, Sippy Downs
  • Pleasant State, Coolum Beach
  • White’s IGA, Bli Bli
  • Worklocker Sunshine Coast, Warana

 

Social Impact – sponsored by ADFX

  • Coast2Bay Housing Group, Maroochydore
  • Destiny Rescue
  • EATS, Eumundi
  • endED, West Woombye
  • Food and Agribusiness Network, Buderim
  • Gateway Care Ltd, Caloundra West
  • Go For Zero, Kunda Park
  • Integrated Disability Support Services, Birtinya
  • Purpose Real Estate Ltd, Nambour
  • STEPS Group Australia, Caloundra
  • The Bottle Community
  • Suncoast Spinners Wheelchair Basketball Inc, Sippy Downs
  • Tewantin Noosa RSL, Tewantin
  • Youturn, Tewantin

 

Trades and Services – sponsored by Sunshine Coast Chamber Alliance

  • Admins The Answer, Peregian Springs
  • Eternity Joinery Pty Ltd, Kunda Park
  • Magic Touch Cleaning Pty Ltd
  • Ms Monaco Hair Society, Sippy Downs
  • OfficeHQ, Buderim
  • Sunshine Coast Art and Framing Gallery, Minyama
  • The Laundry Lade, Maroochydore

 

All the 2021 winners will be announced at the highly- anticipated Sunshine Coast Business Awards Gala on Saturday 13th November 2021. The Business of the Year winner is chosen from the winners of the categories. Hall of Fame Awards are awarded to those who have won their category three years in a row.

To find out more about the Awards visit sunshinecoastbusinessawards.com.au/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *